Privacy

Thank you for your interest in our website. The privacy of your personal data is very important to us. We would therefore like to outline our privacy policy. We abide by the provisions of the German Data Privacy Act (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and other provisions of the law relating to data privacy.

You can trust that we treat your data confidential. Your personal data are encrypted and transmitted to us by way of digital security systems. Our website is protected by technical measures against damage, destruction or unauthorized access.

Subject of data privacy

The subject of data privacy is personal data. According to § 3 section 1 of the German Data Privacy Act such data are detailed information about the personal and material circumstances of a specific or specifiable natural person. Such information includes information like name, address, email address or telephone number. According to some rulings, however, it may also include usage data like the IP address.

Scope of data collection and storage

Generally speaking, you need not provide any personal data to use our website. In order to actually provide our services, however, we do need some personal data, e.g. if you want us to send you further information, deliver orders, or answer individual requests.

If you order a service or product from us, we will collect and store your personal data only as far as required for the delivery of your order (product/service) and fulfillment of the contract arising from it. This data usage may entail our providing your data to a third-party partner whose services we employ in the fulfillment of the contract. Third-party partners may include logistics partners and other service providers.

After fulfillment of the contract, your data will be blocked and deleted after the legal fiscal and commercial retention period is over, unless you have given us express permission to continue to use your data.

If you subscribe to our newsletter and provide your email address, we will never use your email address for any other purpose, neither during the duration of your subscription nor thereafter.

Data collection through Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google Analytics collects information on operating system, browser, IP address, referrer (the previously visited web page), as well as time and date of your visit to our site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information see: http://www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html#information

Google uses the DoubleClick DART cookie

Users can deactivate the DART cookie via the privacy settings of Google’s advertising and content network.

If you choose to do so, the site will collect only you IP address and no other personal data. The IP address allows us to recognize you when you visit our website again. It also facilitates the navigation on this website. Cookies allow us to adjust the website to your preferences. Cookies also enable your browser to “remember” your login data so that you need not type in your login name and password with every new visit.

Of course, you can also look at our website without cookies. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard disk by selecting “Do not enable cookies” in your browser settings. You can find details on how to do this in your browser manufacturer’s instructions.

Please note that disabling cookies may result in restricted functions and convenience in the use of the website.

Collection and storage of usage data

To optimize the content and performance of our website, we collect and store information including the date & time of your visit, previously visited page, etc. as long as you do not disagree with the collection and storage of this information. The process is anonymous, i.e., the information cannot be connected to individual users. We may create user profiles under pseudonyms. These user profiles cannot be connected to any natural persons by way of the information we collect and store. We use cookies to collect and store usage data. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. They allow us to collect statistical information such as your operating system, browser, referrer URL (URL of the previously visited web page), and time. We only collect this information for statistical purposes and to improve our website to make it more attractive to you. The information is stored in anonymous or pseudonymous form and cannot be traced back to individual persons.

Use of data for specific purposes

In accordance with the principle of the use of data for specific purposes we collect, process and store your personal data only for the purposes for which you have communicated them to us. We shall not communicate your personal data to third parties without your express agreement, unless this is necessary for provision of the service or performance of the contract. Likewise they will be communicated to state institutions and authorities entitled to information only to the extent permitted by law or if we are required by a court decision to provide information.

Data privacy within our company is also an important concern. Our employees and the service companies engaged by us are explicitly sworn by us to secrecy and confidentiality and to abide by the provisions of the data privacy laws.

Right of access to information and right of cancellation

You may at any time and without giving reasons charge obtain information about your data stored with us. The access to you information is free of charge. You can at any time block, correct or delete data collected by us. You can also at any time and without stating reasons cancel the agreement reached with us about data collection and use. To do so, please use the contact address you find under “site info”. We will gladly assist you and answer all further questions concerning this privacy statement and the processing of your personal data.

Please note that the guidelines and regulations regarding data privacy, for example, at Google Inc., can change at any time. We therefore strongly recommend that you keep yourself regularly informed of any changes regarding legislation in this area and/or the business practices of organizations such as Google Inc.

Do you have a question or would you like to make an appointment?

Call 030-259 254 44
Email: gzpp@telemed.de

Schedule your appointment online:
Your fast and easy way to set up an appointment just click >>


Practice hours:
Monday - Thursday 8am - 7pm
Friday 8am - 2pm
(with appointment)

We'll take good care of you.

Your health is our top priority – you're in good hands!
Meet the team >>